Saturday, January 3, 2009

From Mike: Day +39 (Day 33 in ICU)

Yesterday I reported that her liver enzymes were back in the normal range. Wrong information. They're trending down, but still elevated. The bilirubin is up to 30.1 (normal .2-1.3). What's more concerning is her white count and the presence of blast cells. Normally blast cells are only found in the bone marrow and they make up less than 5% of cells in the marrow. When they make their way into the peripheral blood it becomes a concern. Dawn had 1% blast cells yesterday and 9% this morning. Her white counts are WBC: 33.14 (normal 4.8-10.8), Neutrophils 25.518 (normal 2.2 - 7.6). Her hemoglobin is 7.7 and platelets are 13 (extremely low). I'm not sure what to make of the elevated white counts and blast cells. Normally I would look at this and say leukemia but the doctors don't seem to think so. She had a FISH test a few weeks ago and it showed no bcr-abl gene and it showed 100% donor cells. Dr. Stuart said it would be rare to have blast cells this soon with a test like that and he thinks the marrow is stressed. There must be some concern however because they're going to repeat the FISH test on Monday and have it rushed. We should know something on Tuesday or Wednesday. Her breathing seems to be the same.

7 Comments:

Anonymous said...

When things look the worst is when we have to trust the most. God says(and He can't lie because He is the truth) Is My hand shortened that I can not save? Hold on to that hand because we must hold fast for Dawn. He says to call on Him and He will deliver us from all our troubles. His ways are so beyond our ways. I am saying this to encourage everyone that reads this that is going through this same trial. I have seen His miracles and I trust in Him. He is faithful. We are praying along with others all over the world. Thank you Mike for keeping us informed. Aunt Gloria

Anonymous said...

Mike
This last report doesn't sound too encouraging but we have to trust that the staff there is doing everything possible to keep Dawn in a stable condition. Hopefully, Monday or Tuesday the Doctors will be able to give you more definite answers to all the questions you have about these high counts. We are still hoping for some positive reports to start this New Year our right. Hold Dawn's hand and let her know how many people are out here waiting and praying for some good news about her battle she is fighting. Hang in there, Nancy and I continue to pray that God's will be done.
Love you
Grandpa Tony & Nancy

Anonymous said...

Dear Mike: Trust in Dr. Stuart and his expertise in this area and do not lose any hope! We are praying for Dawn.....

Tara said...

Hey Dawn and Mike. I know the hardest thing is trusting the doctirs when you get those kind of results. Your mind is racing because you've been here once already, but one thing I have learned with my many oncologists/hematologists is that sometimes you have to believe them. So listen to the docs, I'm sure they know what's going on. Keep fighting!

_tara

Michael said...

thanks mike for keeping us posted. tell her that she is in our prayers

Toni Baker said...

As always; sending as much love and positive thoughts your way for you and Dawn.

Mom and Gina

Anonymous said...

Do not worry about the blasts. These blasts appearing in peripheral blood, because of bone marrow regeneration and outside stress.